Privacy Policy Statement and Disclaimer

Privacy Policy Statement

Statement of Policy

Magnetar Asia Limited (“MAL”) pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner.

Collection of Information

You may be invited to provide your personal data when you visit Magnetar Asia(“MA”) website or when you order our services for different purposes. If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you provide the MA with your personal data.

Statement of Practice

Your personal information collected and held by us will be used for the purpose of processing your course bookings, inquiries, job applications, newsletter subscription, inquiries about MAL’s event invitation.

We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent.

Kinds of Personal Data Held

Your personal details, including names, contact information, company information, school information are collected and held by MAL. They are contained in:

Booking inquiry records, which include records containing information collected from you in connection with booking inquiries;

Media inquiry records, which include the name of media organizations and contact information;

General inquiry records, which include name and contact information collected from individuals;

course application records, which include personal data and resume;

Subscription records collected on webservers, which include name, email address, company names, job positions, and geographic location collected for newsletter subscription; and

MAL’s event invitation records, which include name, company names, job positions, and contact information.

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

Personal data held in:

Booking inquiry records are kept for the purposes of responding to and processing booking inquiries and taking follow-up action;

Media inquiry records are kept for handling inquiries from journalists and reporters;

General inquiry records are kept for responding to inquiries from individuals of the public;

course application records are kept for processing course applications;

Subscription records collected on webservers are kept for the purpose of sending newsletters to subscribers registered through the websites;

MAL’s event invitation records are kept for the purpose of updating the guest database, responding to guests' replies and processing the invitation, and taking follow-up action.

 

Information Collected When You Visit Our Websites

Use of cookies

When you visit this website, we may use cookie files to store and track information about your location, IP address, browser type, domain name and access time of managing and improving the design of the website.

When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. The purpose of using cookies is to facilitate the successful redirection to the correct page upon your clicking on the changing banner. We do not collect or store any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain functionality, i.e. banner redirection, may not be available. 

Accuracy of Information

You may be requested to provide to MAL certain personal data (particularly relating to your contact information) for specific services. If you fail to provide updated information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such services by MAL may be affected.

Statistics on visitors to our websites

When you visit our website we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited (visitor data). We use the visitor data for the purpose of maintaining and improving our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited etc. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimization purposes. We do not use and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone. 

Outsourcing Arrangements

MAL’s email marketing solution system is developed and maintained by a third-party service provider. The third-party service provider may access personal data stored in the system without identification of the data subject.

MAL’s websites are developed and maintained by in-house staff and a local third-party service provider.

MAL’s Premium Wi-Fi service is developed and provided by a third-party service provider. The payment processing is handled by a third party digital payment service provider. The personal information and credit card information are collected and retained by the third-party service providers.

All MAL service providers are bound by contractual duty to keep confidential any data they come into contact with against unauthorized access, use, and retention. 

Our Commitment to Personal Data Security

MAL takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure.

To prevent unauthorized access and ensure the correct use of the personal information we collect, MAL has implemented appropriate physical, technical, and administrative measures to safeguard and secure the personal data we collect.

We use industry-standard practices to protect the personal information we collect. For example, we use encryption, firewalls and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to protect in transmission the personal data we collect online.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, no data transmission over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be completely secure, and privacy cannot be assured in your communication with us.

Disclosure of Personal Data

The personal information we collect about you will not be disclosed by us to any other party without your prior consent.

Where permitted by applicable local law, we may also disclose your personal data to third parties:  (i) when required by law, by court order, or in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry; (ii) to an investigative body; (iii) to enforce our agreements with you; (iv) with your express consent, or, (v) pursuant to our good faith belief that disclosure is required by law or otherwise necessary to the establishment of legal claims or defenses, to obtain legal advice, to exercise and defend our legal rights, to protect our rights or property and those of our subsidiaries or associated companies, or to protect the life, body or property of an individual. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing the personal data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.

Retention of Information

MAL will retain your personal data collected for a period no longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it is or is to be used. Different retention periods apply to the various kinds of personal data collected and held by MAL. The above is subject to any legal, statutory, regulatory or accounting requirements.

Third-Party Websites

The MA website may from time to time contain linkages to other websites. These other websites are independent of the MA website. MAL has no control or management over the contents of such other websites or their privacy policies or compliance with the law. You should be fully aware that the provisions of such links do not constitute an endorsement, approval, or any form of association by or with MAL or the MA. MAL has no control over your personal data submitted by you, if any, to other websites. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to the MA website. You should read the respective privacy policies of other websites.

Notice on Direct Marketing

Occasionally, we may use your personal data (including your name and contact details) to send you marketing communications such as emails containing news, offers, promotions, and joint marketing offers. 

We cannot use your personal data unless we have received your consent or indication of no objection.

You can indicate your consent by providing us with your personal data through the Subscription Form on our website, ticking boxes indicating your consent.

You can opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by sending us an email at info@magnetarasia.com 

Access and Correction of Information and Withdrawal of Consent

You have the right to request in writing to our staff at info@magnetarasia.com of MAL:

a. for access to your personal data held by MAL (if any);

b. require MAL to correct your personal data that is inaccurate (if any); and

c. withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data (such withdrawal may, however, affect our services to you).

All such requests will be handled promptly in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, free of charge.

Inquiries

Any inquiries regarding personal data privacy policy and practice may be addressed to info@magnetarasia.com .

We keep our Privacy Policy Statement under regular review. This statement was last updated on 1 April 2020.

Provisions relating to individuals based in the EU

If you are based in the EU, you have a number of additional legal rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. These rights include:

Right to obtain certain information:  

You have a right to obtain certain information about our processing, including the purposes of processing the data; the categories of personal data processed; the recipients who receive your personal data; how long we store your personal data or the criteria we apply to determine retention periods; information on the source of the data where it is not collected directly from you; information on the safeguards we use to secure cross-border transfers; and whether we use automated decision making.

Right to receive a copy (data portability): 

You have a right to receive a copy of any personal data which we process about you, in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This extends to the right to request that we transmit your personal data to another data controller, where technically possible. Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are entitled to refuse requests for access to copies of personal information.

Right of erasure: 

You have a right to request the erasure of your personal information in certain circumstances (including where it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it; or where you withdraw your consent).

Right to restrict data processing: 

You have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (including where you contest the accuracy of the data).

Right to object to data processing: 

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances (i.e. for direct marketing purposes or for statistical purposes).

Right to withdraw your consent: 

You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time, although this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before the withdrawal.

Right to lodge a complaint: 

You have a right to raise a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

Right to not be subject to automated decision-making: 

You have the right not to be subject to automated decision-making in relation to your personal data. We can confirm that we do not use automated decision-making.

Right to be notified of a data security breach: 

You have a right to be notified in the event of a personal data breach which is likely to result in a high risk to your rights.”

English Version

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

私隱政策聲明及免責聲明

私隱政策

政策聲明

Magnetar Asia Limited(簡稱「MAL」)承諾遵守香港法例第 486章《個人資料(私隱)條例》 (「私隱條例」)的規定。為履行此承諾,我們會確保屬下職員依從保安及保密方面最嚴格的規定。

當我們向個別人士收集個人資料時或之前,會以適當的形式及方法向他們提供《收集個人資料聲明》。

收集個人資料

當你瀏覽Magnetar Asia Limited(簡稱「MAL」)網站或透過網上平台訂購我們的服務時,我們可能會不時邀請你提供你的個人資料作不同用途。如你年齡未滿18歲,在你向MAL提供你的個人資料前,你應先取得你的父母或監護人同意。

實務聲明

我們所收集及持有關於你的個人資料將會用於處理MAL訂購課程、傳媒查詢、一般查詢、職位申請、登記訂閱MAL資訊的用途。

我們未取得你的同意前,不會向第三者提供你的個人資料作直接促銷或其他不相關的用途。

MAL持有的個人資料類別

MAL持有的個人資料有以下各類,分別記載在下列記錄內:

訂購課程紀錄:當中有關MAL訂購課程的資料,包括你的姓名、電話、電郵地址、公司名稱、職位及郵寄地址;

傳媒查詢紀錄:當中包括傳媒機構名稱及聯絡資料;

一般查詢紀錄:當中包括查詢者的姓名及聯絡資料;

課程申請紀錄:當中包括應徵者的個人資料及履歷表;

登記訂閱MAL資訊紀錄:當中包括登記接受資訊者的個人的姓名、電話、電郵地址、公司名稱、職位及國家;及

MAL活動邀請紀錄 :當中包括你的姓名、公司名稱、職位及聯絡資料。

保存個人資料的主要目的

保存下列紀錄內的個人資料的目的為:

訂購課程紀錄:保存資料的目的是要處理,回覆及跟進有關MAL訂購課程查詢;

傳媒查詢紀錄:保存資料的目的是要處理和回覆傳媒查詢;

一般查詢紀錄:保存資料的目的是要處理和回覆公眾查詢;

登記訂閱MAL資訊紀錄:保存資料的目的是要處理訂閱資料庫及向訂閱戶發送MAL資訊;及

MAL活動邀請紀錄 :保存資料的目的是要處理客戶資料庫、回覆及跟進有關活動。

瀏覽MAL網站時被收集的資料

關於使用cookies檔案

當你到訪本網站,我們可能會以cookies檔案儲存及追蹤關於你的地理位置、網絡協定地址、網域名稱 、瀏覽器類別、操作系統、之前瀏覽網站,以及瀏覽時間,以作維持及改善本網站運作用途。

當你瀏覽本網站時,一些cookies檔案將會儲存於你電腦的硬碟內。當你按下自動更新的展示橫額時,這些cookies檔案會讓你正確地轉接到相關的網頁。在此情況下,本網站不會收集或儲存任何關於你的個人資料。你可以選擇不接受cookies檔案;但你若不接受的話,本網站展示橫額的轉接功能,可能無法運作。

資料準確性

你可能須向MAL提供你的某些個人資料(尤其是關於你的聯絡資料)以享用某些服務。若你未能按有關要求提供或更新準確的相關個人資料,MAL在提供該等服務或有可能受到影響。

到訪本網站的訪客統計數字

當你瀏覽本網站時,我們只會記錄你的瀏覽為「點擊」。網站伺服器會記錄你的瀏覽資料,包括你的網絡通訊協定地址(及網域名稱)、瀏覽器類別及設置、語言設定、地理位置、操作系統、早前瀏覽的網站,以及瀏覽時間/期間及網頁(訪客資料)。我們使用這些訪客資料作維持及改善網站運作,例如判斷最佳網站解像度和得知最多人瀏覽的網頁等。我們只會使用這些資料作為提升和改善本網站的目的,而不會亦無意使用瀏覽網站人士的資料作識辨身份的用途。

外判安排

MAL的電郵推廣系統是由一個第三方服務供應商開發及維修的。該第三方服務供應商不能讀取該系統內的個人資料,但在MAL職員監督下進行故障檢修時則除外。

MAL網站是由內部職員及一個本地第三方服務供應商開發及維修的。

MAL的尊尚無線網絡服務是由一個第三方服務供應商開發及提供的。支付過程是由一個第三方電子支付服務供應商提供的。個人資料及信用卡資料均由第三方服務供應商收集及存取。

MAL的所有服務供應商均受合約約束,須將接觸到的任何資料保密,以保障資料免受未經准許的查閱、使用及保留。

承諾維持個人資料保密

MAL採取適當步驟以保障所持有的個人資料免受喪失、未經准許的查閱、使用、修改或披露。

為防止未經授權的存取和確保正確使用我們收集得來的個人資料,MAL已在硬件、技術和行政方面採取適當的措施,以保護我們收集得來的個人資料安全穩妥。

我們會以業內的標準常規來保護所收集得來的個人資料,例如使用加密、防火牆及安全套接字層技術(SSL)來保護經網上傳送而收集得來的個人資料。

儘管如此,沒有透過互聯網或任何其他公共網絡上傳輸的數據是可保證完全安全的,而你與我們通訊的私隱亦非完全可確保。

披露個人資料

在未取得你的同意前,我們是不會向第三者披露我們所收集得來有關你的個人資料。

在適用法律許可的範圍內,我們有可能基於以下情況而向第三者披露你的個人資料︰(i) 法律所需、法庭命令或回應搜查令或其他有法律效力的查詢;(ii) 向調查機構透露; (iii)執行我們與你的協定;(iv) 在你明示的同意下,或 (v) 我們懇切相信披露是法律規定的或在其他方面為了確立法律索償或抗辯而有必要透露資料,以便取得法律意見、行使及捍衛我們的法律權利、保障本公司或聯營公司及附屬公司的的產權或權益,或保障個別人士的生命、身體或財產。 如我們有合理理由相信有關個人資料能確認、聯絡或指控任何有意或於其他方面妨害本公司產權及各項權益的人士,又或任何人士將因此而受損害之情況下,我們亦會把個人資料透露。

保存資料

MAL保存你的個人資料的時限將不超過實際所需使用或所將需要的時間。MAL所收集及持有的各類個人資料是有不同的保留時間。上述情況均受任何法律、法令、法規或會計要求所約束。

第三方網站

MAL網站或將不時包含其他網站的連結。這些其他網站獨立於MAL的網站。MAL無權控制或管理其他網站的內容或其私隱政策或法律遵守。你必須注意提供這些連結並不構成MALMAL認可、批准或與該連結有任何形式上的關聯。MAL對你向其他網站提供的個人資料(如有)無控制權。本私隱政策聲明僅適用於MAL的網站。會管管理公司建議你在提供個人資料予其他網站前,先閱讀其他網站的私隱政策。 

直接促銷通知

我們偶然會使用你的個人資料(包括你的姓名及聯絡資料)向你發送營銷資訊,如包含最新消息、優惠以及各種服務的推廣資訊及聯營優惠之電郵。

除非我們已取得你的同意或不反對通知,否則我們不可以如此使用你的個人資料。

你可通過我們的網站或表格提供個人資料時選擇同意的選項

你可通過以下途徑隨時並免費地要求停止收取營銷資訊:

a. 按照營銷資訊中的指示要求停止收取

b. 電郵至 info@magnetarasia.com 我們同事提出

查閱、更改資料及撤回同意

通過電郵至 info@magnetarasia.com ,你有權:

a. 查閱MAL所存儲的你的個人資料(如有)

b. 要求MAL更正記錄你的錯誤個人資料(如有);及

c. 撤回有關使用個人資料之同意 (此撤回或會影響我們為你提供服務 )。

上述要求將會根據《個人資料(私隱)條例》之規定免費及迅速地處理,

查詢

任何有關個人資料私隱政策及實務查詢可透過電郵 info@magnetarasia.com 

向我們提出。

我們會定期檢討《私隱政策聲明》。本聲明的最近更新日期為202041日。

為常處歐盟的人士而設的條款

如果你是常處歐盟,對於我們持有你的個人資料,你可享有額外的法律/合法權利,包括:

取得某些資料的權利

你有權知道我們如何處理你的個人資料,包括:處理該資料的目的、所處理個人資料的類別、獲得你個人資料的接收者、我們需要保存你個人資料的時間或決定保留時間長短的準則、非直接由你而收集所得的資料來源、我們用於保障跨地域資料傳輸的安全措施、以及我們有沒有使用自動化決策。

取得複本的權利 (資料可攜權)

你有權取得任何經我們處理有關你個人資料的複本,而其格式是常用及可供機器讀取的。此權利擴展至當技術上可行時,你可要求我們轉輸你的個人資料至另一個資料控制者。請留意,在某些情況下我們有權拒絕索取個人資料複本的要求。

刪除的權利

在某些情況下(包括就我們收集你的個人資料之目的而言,有關個人資料已再沒保留必要,或你撤回同意),你有權要求刪除你的個人資料。

限制資料處理的權利

在某些情況下(包括在你質疑該等資料的準確性時),你有權限制處理你個人資料。

反對資料處理的權利

在某些情況下(即是用作直接促銷目的或統計目的),你有權反對處理你的個人資料。

撤回同意的權利

你有權隨時撤回你的同意, 而不會影響在你撤回同意前我們已進行的處理之合法性。

投訴/提出申訴的權利

如你認為我們侵犯/侵害了你的任何權益,你有權向相關的資料保障機構投訴/提出申訴。

不受制自動化決策的權利

你有權就你的個人資料不受制於自動化決策。我們確認我們沒有使用自動化決策。

獲通知資料外洩事故的權利

你有權就發生個人資料外洩事故而其可能對你的權益造成高度風險時獲得通報。

以英文版本為準

如本私隱政策聲明的英文版本與中文版本有任何不一致或抵觸,以英文版本為準。